blog Violent Crimes
[…] While rewarding, these occupations also carry risks that other professions do not. When a situation gets out of control, caretakers and educators can find themselves charged with very serious crimes.

Posted in: Violent Crimes

What Does it Mean to Be Charged with Strangulation in Colorado?

By Timothy Bussey on December 5, 2022

What Is Strangulation?

You have been charged with Assault in The Second Degree, involving alleged strangulation. What does that mean? A pertinent statute, subsection 18-3-203 (1)(i), C.R.S., states in part, “A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if with the intent to cause bodily injury, he or she applies sufficient pressure to impede or restrict the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by applying such pressure to the neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of the other person and thereby causes bodily injury.”

Posted in: Violent Crimes

What Are the Penalties for an Extraordinary Risk Crime?

By Timothy Bussey on August 26, 2021

 

A gavel on a wooden desk.Several felony crimes are listed as “extraordinary risk” offenses under Colorado state law.