According to a recent study, nearly one-third of all car accidents in
[…] If convicted of felony arson, you will be facing strict fines and years behind bars.
Police officers receive special training to help them identify intoxicated drivers on the road. This training includes learning to look for specific behaviors that may indicate intoxication, such as swerving, speeding, or braking erratically. If a police officer suspects a driver may be intoxicated, they will likely pull the driver over for further investigation.
You have been charged with Assault in The Second Degree, involving alleged strangulation. What does that mean? A pertinent statute, subsection 18-3-203 (1)(i), C.R.S., states in part, “A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if with the intent to cause bodily injury, he or she applies sufficient pressure to impede or restrict the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by applying such pressure to the neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of the other person and thereby causes bodily injury.”
According to a recent study, nearly one-third of all car accidents in the United States are caused by drivers who are under the influence of alcohol. Every year, hundreds of people are killed or injured in accidents caused by drunk drivers.