How Is Extortion Different from Robbery?
[…] One distinction between extortion and robbery is that extortion takes place when a perpetrator explicitly states or implies that some harm will take place in the future if their demands are not met. Robbery does not require a threat, merely the taking of property. Another key distinction is that robbery only involves the taking of property, whereas extortion can include property and/or services. Also, with extortion, the victim gives the payment to the perpetrator as part of the bargain.
Extortion in Colorado is defined in CO Rev Stat § 18-3-207 (2016). Generally, extortion occurs when a “person, without legal authority and with the intent to induce another person against that other person’s will to perform an act or to refrain from performing a lawful act, making a substantial threat to confine or restrain, cause economic hardship or bodily injury to, or damage the property or reputation of, the threatened person or another person.”
Extortion can take place with or without the use of force and with or without the use of a weapon. Merely the threat is enough to invoke criminal charges.
Blackmail is a type of extortion.