What Is Required of a Driver After an Accident?
[…] However, if someone was seriously injured, the charge is raised to a Class 4 felony which carries a possible jail sentence of between 2 years and 6 years and a possible fine of between $2,000 and $500,000. 42-4-1601(2)(b). A conviction for this charge also requires the Department of Motor Vehicles to revoke the driver’s license.
The legal definition of “injury” is broad. The statute defines “injury” as “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical or mental condition. C.R.S. 42-4-1601(4)(a).
The statute defines “serious bodily injury” as an “injury that involves, whether at the time of the actual injury or at a later time, a substantial risk of death, a substantial risk of serious permanent disfigurement, or a substantial risk of protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body, or breaks, fractures, or burns of the second or third degree.” C.R.S. 42-4-1601(4)(b).
If a driver leaves the scene of an accident where someone has died, they can be charged with a Class 3 felony. This charge can result in a jail sentence of between 4 years and 12 years and a fine of between $3,000 and $750,000. C.R.S 42-4-1601(2)(c).